Skip to main content

Customer privacy policy

Last updated 25th Jan, 2021

Your privacy is important to us. It is Consent Kit’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our platform: app.consentkit.com, and other sites we own and operate.

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our platform.

What data do we collect?

Consent Kit collects the following categories of data:

  • Customer Data - information about our customers and their employees
  • Participant Data - information about the people who our customers are learning from

Customer Data

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, IP address)
  • Information about the organisation or institute (Organisation name, logo, billing information)

Participant Data

  • Personal identification information (First name and email address only)

How do we collect your data?

In order to keep your Personal Data as secure as possible, we don’t own any servers of our own. Instead, we rely on best-in-class third-party services to store your data more securely than we would be able to do ourselves.

You directly provide Consent Kit with most of the data we collect.

We collect Customer data and process Customer data when you:

  • Register online for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on our in-app messaging or via email.
  • Use or view our platform via your browser’s cookies.

We only collect Participant data and process Participant data when you:

  • Add a participant to ask for consent remotely (first name and email address).
  • Ask a participant for their consent either remotely, in person or by uploading a paper form (first name and email address).
  • Respond to an information request, withdraw a Participant from research or delete a Participant’s information.

How will we use your data?

Customer data

Consent Kit collects Customer data so that we can:

  • Provide you with a service and manage your account.
  • Email you with product updates and information on other products and services we think you might like, unless you opt-out from marketing communications.

Consent Kit will share your Customer data with our partner companies to ensure the provision of the service.

Provision of the service

Participant data

Consent Kit collects Participant data so that we can:

  • Enable you to ask for consent and manage your relationship with the participant.
  • Enable the Participant to request their information, withdraw from the research and manage their permissions.

Consent Kit will share your Participant data with the necessary partner companies to ensure the provision of the service.

Provision of the service

  • Heroku
  • Postmark

We do not share Participant data with any other third parties.

Marketing

We do not market to your participants in any way.

How do we store your data?

Consent Kit securely stores your data on Heroku. Heroku’s physical infrastructure is hosted and managed within Amazon’s secure data centres and utilise the Amazon Web Service (AWS) technology. Amazon’s data centre operations have been accredited under ISO 27001, SOC 1 and SOC 2/SSAE 16/ISAE 3402 (Previously SAS 70 Type II), PCI Level 1, FISMA Moderate and Sarbanes-Oxley (SOX). These are the international standards for ensuring best practice data management and security.

All of the data stored is encrypted at rest using AES256 encryption. Your data in transit traverses the Internet via encrypted HTTPS traffic using TLS v1.2. This encryption during transit ensures information cannot be read or manipulated by unauthorised third parties.

Consent Kit will keep your Customer and Participant data for as long as you need them. Once you have decided you no longer need us to store and manage your account, we will delete all of your data within 45 days.

Marketing

Consent Kit would like to send you information about product updates and services of ours that we think you might like.

  • Userlist (email updates)
  • ConvertKit (email marketing)

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Consent Kit from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Consent Kit would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Consent Kit for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service, in the event of asking for multiple copies.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Consent Kit correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Consent Kit to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Consent Kit erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Consent Kit restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Consent Kit’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Consent Kit transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: support@consentkit.com

Or write to us: Consent Kit, 4A Erlington Avenue, Manchester, M16 0FW, England.

What are cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our platforms, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Consent Kit uses the following cookies:

  • Necessary
  • Preference
  • Statistics

How do we use cookies?

Consent Kit uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our platform, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our platform

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our platform uses:

  • Necessary cookies help make a platform usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the platform. The platform cannot function properly without these cookies.
  • Preference cookies enable a platform to remember information that changes the way the platform behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.
  • Statistic cookies help platform owners to understand how visitors interact with platforms by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Privacy policies of other platforms

The Consent Kit platform may contain links to other platforms. Our privacy policy applies only to our platform, so if you click on a link to another platform, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Consent Kit keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9th June 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Consent Kit’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: support@consentkit.com

Or write to us: Consent Kit, 4A Erlington Avenue, Manchester, M16 0FW, England.

How to contact the appropriate authorities

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Consent Kit has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

Get help

Can't find what you are looking for?