Skip to main content

Website Privacy policy

Last updated 25th Jan, 2021

Your privacy is important to us. It is Consent Kit’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website: consentkit.com, and other sites we own and operate.

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

Consent Kit collects the following categories of data:

  • Visitor Data - information about people who visit our website

Visitor Data

  • Personal identification information (name, email address)

How do we collect your data?

We only collect visitor data when you use any of the in-page sign up forms.

How will we use your data?

Visitor data

Consent Kit collects Visitor data so that we can:

  • Schedule a meeting for a demo
  • Email you with product updates and information on other products and services we think you might like, unless you opt-out from marketing communications.

Consent Kit will share your Customer data with our partner companies to ensure the provision of the service. We do not sell your data to anyone, or share it for any purpose other than the provision of the service.

Provision of the service

Marketing

Consent Kit would like to send you information about product updates and services of ours that we think you might like.

  • ConvertKit (email marketing)

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Consent Kit from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Consent Kit would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Consent Kit for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service, in case you ask for multiple copies.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Consent Kit correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Consent Kit to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Consent Kit erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Consent Kit restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Consent Kit’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Consent Kit transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: support@consentkit.com

Or write to us: Consent Kit, 4A Erlington Avenue, Manchester, M16 0FW, England.

What are cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Consent Kit uses the following cookies:

  • Necessary
  • Preference
  • Statistics
  • Marketing

How do we use cookies?

Consent Kit uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Remembering your preferences
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
  • Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.
  • Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Consent Kit website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Consent Kit keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9th June 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Consent Kit’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: support@consentkit.com

Or write to us: Consent Kit, 4A Erlington Avenue, Manchester, M16 0FW, England.

How to contact the appropriate authorities

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Consent Kit has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

Get help

Can't find what you are looking for?